Promotional content about a partner of this site.

Neteller Review for Bettors (2026)

Surebet Monitor Team
Published 7 min read

Neteller is the Paysafe group's other e-wallet, next to Skrill, and one of the oldest payment methods in online betting. For an arber it does the same job as Skrill, moving money into bookmakers in seconds, at a different set of prices: cheaper currency conversion, dearer top-ups. This review goes through its 2026 fees, the VIP levels, the Net+ card and when Neteller beats Skrill. Our rating: 4.1 / 5.

E-wallet for bettors

Your bankroll in one wallet

Deposits with bookmakers in seconds, a multi-currency wallet, the Net+ prepaid Mastercard and VIP levels with cheaper currency conversion.

currency conversion, from 1.29% for VIPs
≤3.99%
a quarter for VIP Silver
$15,000
prepaid Mastercard for your balance
Net+

Sign-up is free and takes a few minutes. 18+

Neteller at a glance

Surebet Monitor rating4.1 / 5
What it isan e-wallet for online payments
OwnerPaysafe Group (also Skrill and Paysafecard)
In businessmore than 25 years
Top-upslocal bank deposit 0–1%, international bank transfer 2.5%, card 2.5%
Bookmaker depositsfree at the merchant's cashier
Withdrawal to a bank account1.75%, min. USD 3.50
Currency conversionup to 3.99% (VIP 3.19% down to 1.29%)
Transfer to another user2.99%, min. USD 0.50; receiving is free
CardNet+ Prepaid Mastercard, USD 10 to apply and USD 10 a year
RegulationFCA in the UK (Paysafe Financial Services Limited), Central Bank of Ireland in the EEA (Paysafe Payment Solutions Limited)

Pros

  • currency conversion up to 3.99%, cheaper than Skrill's 4.49%,
  • VIP levels with conversion down to 1.29% at the top,
  • money reaches a bookmaker in seconds,
  • receiving transfers from other users is free,
  • the Net+ Prepaid Mastercard for spending your balance,
  • part of Paysafe, regulated in the UK and the EU.

Cons

  • card top-ups and international bank transfers cost 2.5%, more than at Skrill,
  • USD 5 a month after 6 months without a login or a transaction,
  • the higher VIP levels need more volume than Skrill's (USD 150,000 a quarter for Diamond),
  • moving money to Skrill costs 3.49%,
  • many bookmakers exclude e-wallet deposits from their welcome bonuses.

We checked the fees on Neteller's English fee page and VIP page on 19 October 2026. Neteller quotes them in US dollars (an account in another currency pays the equivalent) and some fees depend on your country; check the fee table in your account before a larger transaction.

Why bettors use Neteller

Like any e-wallet, Neteller sits between your bank and your bookmakers. You fund it once, then deposit with a bookmaker in seconds whenever a surebet needs money there, and winnings can come back to the wallet. Bookmakers see only your wallet, not your bank account or card. For an arber the speed is the point: a surebet rarely lasts long enough for a bank transfer. How to organise accounts and money is in how to start arbitrage betting.

Neteller fees in 2026

TransactionFee
Top-up from a local bank0–1%
Top-up by international bank transfer2.5%
Top-up by Visa or Mastercard2.5%
Top-up by Paysafecard0–5%
Withdrawal to a bank account1.75%, min. USD 3.50
Withdrawal to Visa or Mastercard0–3.99%
Withdrawal to Skrill3.49%
Transfer to another Neteller user2.99%, min. USD 0.50 (receiving free)
Currency conversionup to 3.99%
No activity for 6 monthsUSD 5 a month
Net+ Prepaid MastercardUSD 10 to apply, USD 10 a year, ATM 1.75% (min. USD 1)

The cheapest route for an arber: fund the wallet from a local bank in your account currency, deposit with bookmakers in the same currency and withdraw to your bank rarely, in larger amounts. Card top-ups at 2.5% cost more than most surebets pay: the median surebet in our data of 24,052 matches returned 0.61%, as we show in what is arbitrage betting.

Neteller VIP

VIP status depends on your transactions in a quarter, including transfers to merchants such as bookmakers, and applies for the following quarter.

LevelVolume in a quarterCurrency conversion
Standard–up to 3.99%
SilverUSD 15,0003.19%
GoldUSD 45,0002.79%
DiamondUSD 150,0002.39%
ExclusiveUSD 600,0001.29%

VIPs also get dedicated support and a VIP manager, free money transfers in most countries, and discounted deposits and withdrawals at the account manager's discretion. An arber depositing USD 5,000 a month with bookmakers reaches Silver from the next quarter.

Neteller vs Skrill for arbers

NetellerSkrill
Top-up by bank transfer0–1% local, 2.5% international0%
Top-up by card2.5%up to 1.25%
Withdrawal to a bank account1.75%, min. USD 3.501.75%, min. €3.50 (free for VIP)
Currency conversionup to 3.99%4.49%
First VIP levelUSD 15,000 a quarter€15,000 a quarter
Top VIP conversion1.29% (USD 600,000 a quarter)1.99% (€90,000 a quarter)
Transfer between the two3.49% to Skrill3.49% to Neteller

Skrill is cheaper to fund and becomes free to withdraw from at its first VIP level; Neteller is cheaper whenever you convert currency. Bookmakers differ in which wallet they accept, so many arbers keep both and fund each directly from their bank, since moving money between them costs 3.49%. Our Skrill review looks at the other side in detail.

What a wallet cannot do

  • Bonuses. Many bookmakers exclude e-wallet deposits from welcome offers. Fund a bonus account by bank transfer or card if the offer requires it, as we describe in advanced arbitrage strategies.
  • Payouts. Some bookmakers pay winnings only to a bank account, whatever you deposited with.
  • Limits. A wallet changes how you move money, not what you bet; limits follow your betting pattern, as in bookmaker limits.
  • Costs in the split. Conversion and withdrawal fees belong in every calculation, together with commission and taxes: see arbitrage betting risks.
  • Same name, licensed operators. Your wallet and bookmaker accounts must be in your own name, and Neteller may be used only with operators licensed where you live.

Opening and verifying an account

  1. Go to Neteller through our link and register.
  2. Pick your country and the account currency: the one your bookmaker accounts use.
  3. Confirm your email address and turn on two-factor authentication.
  4. Verify your identity with an ID document and, if asked, proof of address.

Verify before you need the money: an unverified account has low limits and cannot withdraw to a bank. Only adults can open an account, and one person may hold one account.

Summary

Neteller moves money into bookmakers as fast as Skrill, with cheaper currency conversion (up to 3.99%) and dearer top-ups (2.5% by card or international bank transfer). Fund it from a local bank, keep one currency and withdraw rarely. Its VIP levels start at USD 15,000 a quarter and bring conversion down to 1.29% at the top. For most arbers it works best next to Skrill, not instead of it. Our rating: 4.1 / 5.

FAQ

Is Neteller good for betting?

Yes. Deposits with bookmakers arrive in seconds and your bank details stay with Neteller. Watch the 2.5% fee on card top-ups and international bank transfers, and keep one currency to avoid conversion.

What are Neteller's fees in 2026?

Local bank top-ups cost 0–1%, card top-ups and international bank transfers 2.5%, withdrawals to a bank 1.75% with a USD 3.50 minimum, and currency conversion up to 3.99%, according to Neteller's fee page checked on 19 October 2026.

How do Neteller VIP levels work?

Status depends on your transactions in a quarter: USD 15,000 for Silver, 45,000 for Gold, 150,000 for Diamond and 600,000 for Exclusive. It applies for the following quarter and lowers currency conversion to between 3.19% and 1.29%.

Is Neteller better than Skrill?

It depends on what you do most. Neteller converts currency more cheaply (up to 3.99% against 4.49%); Skrill is cheaper to fund (0% by bank transfer) and makes bank withdrawals free from its first VIP level. Many arbers keep both.

Does Neteller charge for inactivity?

Yes: USD 5 a month if you do not log in or make a transaction for 6 months. Logging in occasionally is enough to avoid it.

A second wallet for your arbs

Open an account, keep your bankroll in the currency you bet in and move it to bookmakers in seconds.

Open a Neteller account